Name: Director

Text: DIRECTOR



Data Monitoring Switch

Features

• Tap, Aggregation, Regeneration, Matrix
Switching, and smart filtering in a single device
• Four 10-Gigabit XFP ports and 34 1-Gigabit ports
• In-line and SPAN network modules
• SFP monitor port interfaces
• Daisy-chain up to 10 chassis using two 10-gigabit
ports (rear of chassis)
• TapFlowTM multi-layer filtering engine
• More than 1,000 filter elements per chassis
• RMON statistics (packet count, utilization, etc.)
• Indigo™ management software
• USB software upload port

Benefits

• Leverages monitoring tool investments
• Improves network visibility and security threat
management
• Relieves oversubscribed tools by filtering
• Compatible with monitoring tools and intrusion
detection and prevention systems from all major
manufacturers

ELEXO
20 Rue de Billancourt
92100 Boulogne-Billancourt
Téléphone : 33 (0) 1 41 22 10 00
Télécopie : 33 (0) 1 41 22 10 01
Courriel : info@elexo.fr
TVA : FR00722063534

Net Optics Director is a “Smart Filtering”
appliance that directs traffic of interest to
monitoring tools. Monitor as many as 26
SPAN ports or 13 in-line links with up to
11 monitoring tools.
TapFlowTM filtering
technology enables you
to select traffic of interest
for each tool based on
protocols, IP addesses,
ports, and VLANs.

Director provides access capabilities
you need to leverage your monitoring
tools across your entire network while
streamlining the amount of data the tools
need to process. It is a versatile component
of a monitoring access platform (MAP) for
improved network visibility and security
threat management across the entire
network.

Efficient Monitoring Access
Today’s networks are delivering more
services and carrying greater amounts of
multi-protocol traffic at higher data rates.
A single set of wires now carries data,
voice, and streaming video simultaneously.
Increased security threats and tighter
regulatory compliance requirements further
complicate network operations.

tools to be deployed across a large number

of network links, with remote, centralized
control of exactly which traffic is directed to
each tool. Using browser-based or platformbased software with friendly graphical user
interfaces, tools are easily and instantly moved
from one link or set of links to another without
unplugging and plugging cables and physically moving devices. There is no need to wait
for a maintenance window or get approvals for
changing the network configuration, because
once Director is in place, it is completely
transparent to the network. Even if power is
removed from both of the unit’s redundant
power supplies, the fully passive design
ensures that in-line network links remain open
and network traffic keeps flowing.

Indigo™ Management Software
Net Optics provides a versatile console
for managing and monitoring any number
of Director and other Net Optics devices.
Its easy-to-use, Windows‑based graphical
user interface (System Manager) makes
configuring and monitoring Director simple,
and password protection ensures security.

Maintaining network security and
performance in this environment means
monitoring more points in the network, for
more detailed information, and for different
types of data. As a result, monitoring tools
are oversubscribed and multiple groups with
various responsibilities compete for use of
the tools and access points.
Director answers the need for more efficient
monitoring access by enabling a pool of

Net Optics® is a registered trademark of Net Optics, Inc. Copyright 1996-2009 Net Optics, Inc. All rights reserved. Additional company and product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of the individual companies and are respectfully acknowledged. PUBDMCD Rev. 2, 05/09

2 XFP
Configurable
10GbE Ports

10 SFP
Monitor
Ports

1

Director ™

2

3

4

DNM with 10/100/1000
Copper Network Ports
(6 In-line or 12 Span Ports)

DNM with SX Fiber
Network Ports
(6 In-line or 12 Span Ports)

5

A

A

B

In-Line
10/100/1000

10 LINK
100 ACT
1000

In-Line
GigaBit

A

B

A

B

A

B

B
2
1

www.netoptics.com

6

7

8

9

1

10

Front view

Management
Port

RS232

Rear view

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Network Ports

2 XFP
Daisy-chain
10GbE Ports

INPUT

Power Supply
Module

SERIAL
NUMBER

IDS

Analyzer 1

Analyzer 2

Forensic

RMON 1

RMON 2

Power Supply
Module

OUTPUT

Model: Dual Gig Copper Port Agg Tap, -48V
P/N: PAD-GCU-48V

RS-232 Port

3

2 Director Network Module (DNM) Slots

Monitor Ports

Management
Port
USB Port

2

XXXXXX

SR or LR
Fiber XFP
Modules

Redundant Hot-swappable
Power Supplies

Application Diagram

Specifications, DNM

Specifications, chassis
Operating

Operating Temperature: 0˚C to 40˚C
Storage Temperature: -10˚C to 70˚C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical

Dimensions: 1.6” high x 15.65” deep x 19” wide
Mounting: Surface or 19” rack mount (1U)
Weight:
DIR-7400 (25lbs)
Dir-5400 (24lbs)
Dir-3400 (23lbs)
DNM (1.5)

Connectors

Network Port Slots: (2) Director Network Module (DNM)
Monitor Ports: (10) SFP
Configurable 10Gigabit Ports: (2) XFP
Daisy-chain (uplink) 10Gigabit Ports: (2) XFP
Management Port: (1) RJ45 10/100 Copper Network
Configuration (CLI) Port: (1) RS-232 DB9
USB Port: (1) Supports thumb drives for software upload
Power: (2) AC universal

Electrical Specifications

Power: 100-240VAC, 2A, 47-63Hz (Japan: 100‑125VAC,
~120 VA, 50-60Hz), -48VDC available

Indicators

(All ports) Link LEDs (with speed indication on Copper ports),
(All ports) Activity LEDs
(1) Alarm LED
(2) Power LEDs

Performance

Hardware throughput: 74Gbps/34Gbps
TapFlow: More than 1,000 filter elements per chassis; filter by
IP source address , IP destination address, MAC source address,
MAC destination address, source port, destination port, protocol,
network port or port group, VLAN, utilization threshold
RMON statistics: Current utilization, peak utilization, peak time,
total packets, total bytes, CRC errors, collision packets, oversize
packets, undersize packets
Alarms: Programmable utilization threshold alarm for each
network and monitor port

Indigo™ Management Software

Net Optics Web Manager—compatible with all major Web
browsers
Net Optics System Manager—compatible with Windows XP,
Windows 2000, and Windows 98
SNMP v3 support

Certifications

Fully RoHS compliant

Part Numbers

DIR-7400: Director Main Chassis with 10 SFP monitor
ports, 2 XFP 10GbE ports, 2 XFP uplink ports
DIR-5400: Director Main Chassis with 10 SFP monitor
ports, 2 XFP uplink ports
DIR-3400: Director Main Chassis with 10 SFP monitor
ports

Copper Interfaces

(12) RJ45 Network Ports 10/100/1000Mbps
(6) In-line or (12) SPAN depending on model
22-24 AWG unshielded twisted pair cable, CAT5e or better
recommended

Fiber Optic Interfaces

(12) Gigabit SX Network Ports, LC type
(6) In-line or (12) SPAN depending on model
Fiber Type: Corning Multimode 50 or 62.5/125μm, 850 nm
Transceiver: GigaBit SX 850nm, VCSEL, supports 62.5/125μm
Transceiver: GigaBit LX 1310nm or 1550nm, VCSEL, supports
8.5/125μm
Safety: Class 1, eye-safe, laser emitter type; conforms to the
applicable requirements per US 21 CFR (J) and EN 60825-1;
also UL 1950 applications

Part Numbers

10/100/1000 Copper In-Line Module: DNM-100
10/100/1000 Copper Span Module: DNM-110
GigaBit SX Fiber In-Line Module: DNM-200
GigaBit 50μm SX Fiber In-Line Module: DNM-220
GigaBit SX Fiber Span Module: DNM-210
GigaBit 50μm SX Fiber Span Module: DNM-230
GigaBit 1310nm LX Fiber In-Line Module: DNM-300
GigaBit 1550nm ZX Fiber In-Line Module: DNM-320
GigaBit 1310nm LX Fiber Span Module: DNM-310
GigaBit 1550nm ZX Fiber Span Module: DNM-330

ELEXO
20 Rue de Billancourt
92100 Boulogne-Billancourt
Téléphone : 33 (0) 1 41 22 10 00
Télécopie : 33 (0) 1 41 22 10 01
Courriel : info@elexo.fr
TVA : FR00722063534

5303 Betsy Ross Drive • Santa Clara, CA 95054
+1 (408) 737-7777
Net Optics® is a trademark of Net Optics, Inc.
Copyright 2009 Net Optics, Inc. All rights reserved.

Document Path: ["952-net-optics-brochure-director.pdf"]

e-Highlighter

Click to send permalink to address bar, or right-click to copy permalink.

Un-highlight all Un-highlight selectionu Highlight selectionh