Name: FX to TX Tap

Text: FX to TX Tap
Net Optics FX to TX Tap simplifies connecting GigaBit copper monitoring and security
devices to FX fiber network links. Convert FX to TX and tap into the link with one
device, reducing cost and complexity at the same time. FX to TX Taps support passive
monitoring of links at speeds at 100 Mbps.
The FX to TX Taps establish permanent passive access ports without introducing a
point of failure or disturbing other network connections. Without an IP address,
monitoring devices are isolated from the network, dramatically reducing their exposure
to attacks. However, the monitoring device connected to the Tap still sees all
full-duplex traffic, including Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors.

Operating Specifications:

Operating Temperature: 0ºC to 55ºC
Storage Temperature: -10ºC to 70ºC
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical Specifications:
Power Supply:

Input: 100-240V, 0.5A, 47-63Hz, Output: 5V 3A
Dimensions: 1.125” high x 6.5” deep x 6.0” wide

Splitter Specifications:
Fiber Type:

For extra uptime protection, Net Optics FX to TX Taps offer redundant power
connections. Should the primary power source fail, the Tap automatically switches to
the backup power source. All network and monitoring cables necessary for
plug-and-play deployment are included.

Passive, Secure Technology

• Provides passive access at speeds at 100 Mbps without data stream interference
or introducing a point of failure
• Access FX links with copper devices without a separate converter
• Permanent in-line installation without affecting network performance
• No IP address is needed for the Tap or monitoring device, enhancing monitoring
security
• Redundant power ensures monitoring uptime

Ease of Use






LED indicators show redundant power and link status
Front-mounted connectors make installation and operation quick and easy
Silk-screened application diagram illustrates all connections for easy deployment
Optional 19-inch rack frames hold up to 2 Taps
Tested and compatible with all major manufacturers’ monitoring devices, including
protocol analyzers, probes, and intrusion detection/prevention systems

Certifications:

• Fully RoHS compliant

Corning Multimode 62.5/125µm, wavelength 1300nm
Split Ratio
Network Port
Monitor Port
Insertion Loss
Insertion Loss
80/20
1.8 dB
8.1 dB
70/30
2.4 dB
6.3 dB
60/40
3.1 dB
5.1 dB
50/50
4.5 dB
4.5 dB
Fiber Type:

Corning Singlemode 8.5/125µm, wavelength 1310nm
Split Ratio
Network Port
Monitor Port
Insertion Loss
Insertion Loss
80/20
1.3 dB
8.0 dB
70/30
2.0 dB
6.1 dB
60/40
2.8 dB
4.8 dB
50/50
3.7 dB
3.7 dB

Cable Interface:
Copper Cable Type:

22-24 AWG unshielded twisted pair cable, CAT5/CAT5e
Copper Link Length: 100 meters
Fiber Link Length: 2km on 62.5m Multimode Fiber,
5km on 8.5m Singlemode Fiber

Connectors:

Monitoring Ports: (2) RJ45, 8-pin connectors
Network Ports: (2) Multimode Duplex SC connectors

20 Rue de Billancourt
92100 Boulogne-Billancourt
Téléphone : 33 (0) 1 41 22 10 00
Télécopie : 33 (0) 1 41 22 10 01
Courriel : [email protected]
TVA : FR00722063534

Part Number

Description

CVT-MMn*/CU
CVT-SMn*/CU
RK-2

FX to TX Tap, Multimode
FX to TX Tap, Singlemode
Two-Slot Rackmount Frame

*”n” represents split ratio: 5 is 50/50, 4 is 60/40, 3 is 70/30, and
2 is 80/20. All products include a 1 year manufacturer’s warranty. An
additional 1 or 2 year extended warranty may also be purchased.

1130 Mountain View-Alviso Road • Sunnyvale, CA 94089
Tel: +1 (408) 737-7777 • www.netoptics.com

Net Optics® is a registered trademark of Net Optics, Inc. Copyright 1996-2006 Net Optics, Inc. All
rights reserved. Additional company and product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks
of the individual companies and are respectfully acknowledged. PUBTPCVTMMFXCUD Rev. 1, 06/06

Document Path: ["950-net-optics-brochure-fx-to-tx-tap.pdf"]

e-Highlighter

Click to send permalink to address bar, or right-click to copy permalink.

Un-highlight all Un-highlight selectionu Highlight selectionh