Name: V5022

Text: DATAsheet

V5022
Quad Channel 10 Gigabit Ethernet FPGA PCI Express Card

Benefits

Overview

Enables a new generation of High Speed Trading systems

High Frequency Trading firms and exchanges require highperformance and ultra low latency programmable network cards
in order to accelerate trades in under 2 microseconds. The
V5022, a quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet Virtex-6 PCI Express card,
doubles port density and reduces latency by more than
50 percent when compared to other technologies on the market.
It provides the advanced features and performance needed to
gain a competitive edge in the marketplace.

Provides ultra-low latency interface to 10 Gigabit Ethernet
networks
Provides reliable performance in real time

Features
Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ optical ports
Xilinx Virtex-6 XC6VHX380T or XC6VHX565T FPGA
Two independent banks of up to 4GB DDR3 SDRAM
Four independent banks of up to 144Mbit QDRII+ SRAM
PCI Express x8 host interface (Gen 1 and Gen 2)
System monitor feature enabled
Dual boot image with fallback multi-boot feature
Mini SAS transceiver interface for intercard communication
RS-232 interface for application debugging
PPS interface for time synchronization with µSec resolution

Functional Description
The V5022 is built with purpose for processing high-bandwidth
network traffic in real time. As a build option, it supports the
HX380T and HX565T from Xilinx offering customers some key
benefits, including very high number of logic gates and reliable
communications. The two independent DDR3 SDRAM memory
interfaces provide adequate buffering to sustain traffic over 10
Gigabit Ethernet networks. In addition, the four independent
QDRII+ SRAM memory interfaces make the architecture ideal for
implementing advanced algorithms that require buffering or fast
look-up tables. Another key feature is the ability to connect cards
using a high-speed serial interface to allow direct communication
between cards in the system without host intervention. The
front panel has four 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ optical ports that
support both short range and long range fiber.
The V5022 product is shipping with expressXG, AdvancedIO’s
flexible FPGA development framework, to allow fast application
development so customers can roll out new trading services on
the market quickly. AdvancedIO ensures extreme reliability that
gives customers confidence to deploy their product in critical
applications. Like other products in the same family, the V5022 is
compatible with several high-performance servers from leading
OEMs, such as HP ProLiant DL380 Generation 6. This single slot
solution allows customers to maximize the number of cards per
server, resulting in a smaller server footprint.

www.advancedio.com Toll free 1.877.331.7755

DATAsheet

V5022
Quad Channel 10 Gigabit Ethernet FPGA PCI Express Card

Technical Specifications
NETWORK INTERFACe

Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ optical ports, supporting MMF
850nm (10GBASE-SR) or SMF 1310nm (10GBASE-LR)
FPGA Device

Xilinx Virtex-6 XC6VHX380T or XC6VHX565T
Memory

2 banks of 1GB to 4GB 64-bit 533MHz DDR3 SDRAM
4 banks of 36Mbit to 144Mbit 18-bit 350MHz QDRII+ SRAM
HOST INTERFACE

PCI Express x8 supporting 2.5 or 5.0 GT/s
external interface

Mini SAS transceiver interface for intercard communication
PPS Interface for time synchronization with µSec resolution
RS-232 serial interface for debug
> V5022 Quad Channel 10GbE FPGA PCI Express Card
Architecture Diagram

Our Commitment

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

X86 64-bit processor 2GHz or better, 1GB RAM, 1GB disk space
Free PCI Express x8 or x16 slot
COMPLIANCE

AdvancedIO is committed to providing the latest innovations
in technology, architectures, and techniques to keep our
customers one step ahead of the rest. Our products, complete
with expressXG Development Framework, is intended to offer our
customers an entirely unique out-of-the-box experience.

PCI Express Card Electromechanical Specification, Rev 2.0
IEEE 802.3ae 2002 10GBASE LAN
FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Subpart B, Class A (USA)
IEC 60950-1 (International)
RoHS Directive 2002/95EC
DIMENSIONS

111.15 mm x 167.65 mm (standard height, half-length)
Temperature

Operating: 0 to 50° C
Storage: -40° C to 85° C

For more information on our products:
www.advancedio.com
contactus@advancedio.com
Suite 601-3292 Production Way
Burnaby, BC V5A 4R4
Canada

Phone 604.331.1600
Fax 604.331.1800
Toll Free 1.877.331.7755

AdvancedIO reserves the right to modify any product without prior notice. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
AdvancedIO, udpXG and expressXG are trademarks of AdvancedIO Systems. Copyright © 2012 AdvancedIO Systems. All rights reserved. Revision: March 2012

Document Path: ["16-advancedio-brochure-v5022.pdf"]

e-Highlighter

Click to send permalink to address bar, or right-click to copy permalink.

Un-highlight all Un-highlight selectionu Highlight selectionh